AI Meeting Notes & Transcription
Fireflies.aiVSOtter.ai

Fireflies.ai vs Otter.ai: Which Meeting Transcription Tool Wins in 2026?

TL;DR: Otter is cheaper on paid tiers and gives each free user their own minutes; Fireflies' free plan has no transcription cap at all, only a shared team storage limit, and its paid tiers include far more storage per seat.

Category: Meeting notes & transcription Pricing checked: September 2026 Updated: 7 September 2026

What this comparison covers

Both tools solve the same core problem — join a call, transcribe it, summarize it, hand you action items — but they meter usage in almost opposite ways: Fireflies caps shared team storage while leaving transcription itself unlimited; Otter caps monthly minutes and per-meeting length per user, even on its free tier. That difference matters more than any feature list once you look at how your team actually meets.

Fireflies.ai — best for

  • Teams that want unlimited transcription and don't mind a shared storage pool
  • Asking questions across past meetings via the AskFred assistant
  • High storage-per-seat once on a paid plan (8,000 min on Pro alone)

Otter.ai — best for

  • Individuals who want their own free-plan minutes, not a shared team pool
  • Teams already using Salesforce or HubSpot, integrated from the Pro tier
  • Lower entry price on both monthly and annual paid billing

Entry paid-tier price, side by side

Entry paid-tier price per seat, monthly vs annual billing Fireflies Pro costs $18 monthly or $10 annually per seat. Otter Pro costs $16.99 monthly or $8.33 annually per user. $18 $16.99 Monthly billing $10 $8.33 Annual billing (per seat/mo) Fireflies.ai Pro Otter.ai Pro

Original chart, ToolTrendIQ. Source: fireflies.ai/pricing and otter.ai/pricing, checked 7 September 2026.

Feature-by-feature comparison

MetricFireflies.aiOtter.ai
Free-plan transcription limitUnlimited300 min / user / month
Entry paid tier, monthly$18 / seat$16.99 / user
Entry paid tier, annual (per mo)$10 / seat$8.33 / user
Entry paid tier storage / monthly minutes8,000 min / seat1,200 min / user
Per-meeting length cap (entry paid tier)Not specified by vendor90 minutes
Cross-meeting AI assistantAskFred (Q&A across past meetings)Not offered as a named feature
HIPAA complianceEnterprise tierEnterprise tier (add-on)

Frequently asked questions

Which has the better free plan, Fireflies.ai or Otter.ai?

It depends on how you use it. Fireflies' free plan offers unlimited transcription but a shared 400-minute team storage cap. Otter's free plan gives each user their own 300 minutes a month, but caps every single meeting at 30 minutes.

Which is cheaper on the entry paid tier?

Otter Pro is slightly cheaper: $16.99/user monthly or $8.33/user billed annually, versus Fireflies Pro at $18/seat monthly or $10/seat billed annually.

Which tool is better for long individual meetings?

On paid tiers, Otter states an explicit per-meeting cap (90 minutes on Pro, 4 hours on Business); Fireflies does not publish a separate per-meeting cap on its pricing page, only overall seat storage minutes.

Our take

Neither tool is a strict upgrade over the other — they're optimized for different meeting patterns. If your team runs frequent short-to-medium meetings and wants a straightforward per-user free allowance, Otter's structure is easier to reason about. If you want to never think about a transcription cap and are fine with a shared team storage pool, Fireflies' free plan is the more generous starting point, and its paid tiers carry noticeably more storage per seat for the price difference.

Read the full write-ups: Fireflies.ai review and Otter.ai review.

Disclosure: ToolTrendIQ has an affiliate relationship with Fireflies.ai only; no affiliate or paid relationship exists with Otter.ai. That relationship did not influence which numbers appear in the table above — every figure comes directly from each vendor's own pricing page, checked on the date noted. Fireflies.ai and Otter.ai are trademarks of their respective owners; ToolTrendIQ is an independent review site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by either company beyond the disclosed relationship with Fireflies.ai.

Sources: fireflies.ai/pricing and otter.ai/pricing, both checked directly on 7 September 2026. Figures reused here match the numbers already verified in our individual Fireflies.ai and Otter.ai reviews; pricing can change after publication — always confirm on the official pages before buying.